Gov. Regd. No. 114608/070/071 | Tourism Regd. No. 1629/070/071
+977-98510-74814 (7x24 hr) Shankar

All Nepal Hiking Logo

your adventure begins ...

Lower Dolpo Trekking

Nepal Visa Information

Method of application for a Visa

Tourists visiting Nepal may apply at the Nepal Embassy or Consulate at their own country. Alternatively, foreign tourists can obtain a tourist visa for Nepal upon arrival in the country, both at land borders and at the airport. 

Tourist visa may be obtained at any of the following entry points: Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu; Biratnagar (Jogbani), Birgunj (Raxaul), Bhairahawa (Sunauli) and Kakarbhitta (Panitanki) on Nepal-India border and Kodari on Nepal China border. 

The Nepalese tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of three months. To travel to some areas of the country, especially near the border with Tibet, and including some of the most famous for trekking, you must ask special permission on the spot, going in person to one of the immigration offices or turning to a specialized agency.

Required documents
  • Passport valid at least 6 months
  • Two passport photos
  • Tourist Visa fee: 
  • For visitors who enter Nepal for the first time
 
Tourist Visa Rules
  • Multiple entry Visas for 15 days or less from the date of entry US$ 25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
  • Multiple entry Visas for 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
  • Multiple entry Visas for 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
Visa extension facility
  • Visa extension fee for the period of 15 days or less - US$ 30. Visa extension fee for the period of more than 15 days US$ 2 per day.
  • Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January - December) at the Department of Immigration.
Gratis Visa: 
  • Children below 10 yrs.
  • Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
  • Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
  • Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the People’s Republic of China.
  • Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
  • Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

Tourists carrying more than 2,000.00 US dollar or equivalent foreign currency are requested to declare in the Custom Declaration Form at the time of arrival in Nepal. Those returning from Nepal with undeclared money exceeding US $ 2,000.00 or equivalent foreign currency may be interrogated for further legal actions in accordance with Foreign Exchange Regulation Act of Nepal.